Thursday, November 27, 2008

Genesis Part-II

Here i go again ...

after a failed dig at blogging, I'm back again with this new blog.
if u wanna see the LENGTHY blog i created last time around, go here ->http://viswaa88.wordpress.com/
[i even got a spam comment for the blog ... a guy swearing at me in Hindi regarding the number of posts in it! :D]

My 5th semester exams got over just two days back, Yippeeeeeeeeee!
actually i'd say it got over five days back ... cuz i dint need to put up with mental torture for "Environmental Sciences" like i had to, for the rest of the subjects ...
but then, its been a soppy start to the holidays, ... thanks to "Nisha" !!!
Whoa!!! Nisha isn't any gal ...
i meant "Cyclone Nisha" ...
there's been incessant rains in Chennai over the past three days ...

its during these idling hours of being stuck at home, i decided that i should get on with creating a blog.

and here i am !!!

Of course there's more to it

i dint know what i would be putting in my blogs ...

personal???
movies???
music???
tech???

but then, there were other things to worry about ...
the title of the blog for instance.

Gawd!!!

i went to the extent of texting my gang of friends asking them for suggestions!
none of those busy-bees replied, as expected ...
thanked them for the overwhelming response and was about to get back to pondering, when this gal Jayashree[http://jaya28.blogspot.com/] suggested the title:
"How To Name It"

i jumped on it!

"How To Name It?"
no reference to the 1986 instrumental fusion album by Ilaiyaraaja, a dusty old audio cassette of which, is my dad's prized possession

decided to go ahead with the title , at least temporarily, only because it aptly portrayed the "i'm not able to come up with anything" situation i was experiencing!

then came the url part ...
had to be something cool!

was breaking my head again!

in my frustration i even tried the following:

"idunnowhattoputhere.blogspot.com"
"nothing.blogspot.com"
"ennakodumasiridhu.blogspot.com"

but guess what!
all of them had been already taken! :(

eventually came up "vishyvociferates.blogspot.com"
Phew!!!

Finally i was done ...

8 comments:

ranjani rajagopal said...

lol.. i liked the one in wordpress better.. and i so very wanted suggest a title..
how about..
iamageniousbutsomehowilikecallingmyselfamoron ???
hope there isnt a word limit or somethin :D
anywayz.. get kicking!

jayashree swaminathan said...

thats a nice start..a cool post...and a spl thanks to mention my name(specially along wid my blog url)
cheers!

ranjani rajagopal said...

and forgot to add...

scary pic!!
btw. wenz halloween?? :P

deeps said...

heh nice dude.. way to go !!!!..

barry said...

hah..! nice start..

Ms.Nisha has made me dumber actually.. Been doing nothing for the past two days..

And agreed.. naming a blog is the most difficult thing..! :D

i thought thought thought.. and ended up with 'blah'.. :D

newayz, welcome to blogging.. :P

Bharath Kumar said...

Machi... Nisha's sister Usha is rocking TN...!!

ViX said...

@ranj - yeah yeah yeah!

@jshree - i jus kept my word!

@deeps - thanx yekkow!

@barry - thanx a lot mate!

@bharath - yea da! i'm very happy now that she's gone!

мคиσ said...

Great start dude...

And naming a blog is really tough and it took me nearly one month to name my blog... :D

keep rocking!!!